Privacy Policy

AplusWeb strongly advocates the protection of all personal information, and believes that the adoption and implementation of this policy represents good business practice.

AplusWeb is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act when it collects and handles personal information.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

a) through our websites;
b) on hard copy forms;
c) over the telephone;
d) in person;
e) through written communications (including letter, fax and email)

The personal information held is collected and held for the purpose of meeting our objectives, and providing the services necessary for meeting those objectives.

Personal information is held in a number of ways, including hard copy documents, electronic databases, email contact lists and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets.

Security and integrity is maintained of all facilities in which personal information is stored. This extends to protecting personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The steps AplusWeb take to secure the personal information it holds include website protection measures (such as firewalls and anti-virus software) and security restrictions on access to computer systems (such as login and password protection). All personal information will only be retained for a reasonable period of time.

Please contact AplusWeb if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact form is below:

Comments or questions are welcome.

* indicates required field